2019 - Varsity Boys

2019
Varsity Boys Track & Field
Coach Mike Small
Asst. Coaches Brianna Griffiths, Jason Hayes, Clara Owen

5-18 - MHSAA Centreville Regional

The boy's track team comprised with a heavy concentration of seniors performed quite well in warm weather taking 3rd overall in this years regionals. The following state qualifiers will advance to the State Finals on June 1, 2019 : 
  1. 100m - Tyler Wright, Evan Veenhuis
  2. 200m - Tyler Wright
  3. 4x100m ( Adrian White, Evan Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead, Tyler Wright)
  4. 4x200m ( Adrian White, Evan Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead, Tyler Wright)
On the boys side Comstock dominated the sprints with Senior Tyler Wright taking 1st in the 100m with a time of 11.45s and Senior Evan Veenhuis taking 2nd with a time of 11.46. In the 200m Tyler Wright also took 1st in the 200m (23.21) and Adrian White took 4th (24.74s). The 4x200m team (Adrian White, Evan Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead, Tyler Wright) team took 1st with a state final qualifying time of 1:32.48s. The 4x100m team (Adrian White, Evan Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead, Tyler Wright) team took 2nd with a state final qualifying time of 44.80s. 
In field events Venard Whitehead placed 3rd in the long jump (19-9) and 4th in High Jump (5-10).

5-13 - Comstock Invitational Runner Up

Comstock was pleased to host their second invitational under pleasant weather conditions and finishing the meet as runner up out of 10 schools. On the boys side Evan Veenhuis (1st) 11.39PR  & Tyler Wright (2nd) 11.57 dominated the 100m dash! Also in the 200m were Tyler Wright (1st) 23.66 and Adrian White (2nd) 24.35. The 4x200 relay team (Adrian White, Vernard Whitehead, Even Veenhuis, Tyler Wright) took 1st with a time of 1:34.86. The 4x100 relay team (Adrian White, Even Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead,  Tyler Wright) took 1st with a time of 45.53.  In the 400m Senior Josh Townes took 4th in the 400m with a time of 56.41a (PR). Freshman Alex Patov took 4th in the 800m 2:19.78. The 4x400 (Josh Townes, Alex Patov, Carl Owens, Evan Veenhuis) had an energizing finish taking 2nd with a time of 3:36.17. In the field events Venard Whitehead took 2nd in the high jump with a jump of 6-0 and 4th in the long jump with a jump of 17-08.5

5-3 - Parchment Relays

Comstock's Boys and Girls competed in their 4th annual Parchment Relays. This year both boys sprint relays took 1st! 4x100m (Adrian White, Evan Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead, Tyler Wright) 45.40s and 4x200m (Adrian White, Evan Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead, Tyler Wright) 1:34.83. 

4-26 - Schoolcraft Invitational

Comstock's Varsity Track team participated at Schoolcraft High School along with 8 additional teams from the Kalamazoo region (D1 - D4).  Despite high winds and chillier temperatures our athletes remained competitors. On the boys side  Tyler Wright (1st) and Evan Veenhuis (2nd) represented Comstock well in the 100M. And also in the 200M were Tyler Wright (1st) and Adrian White (2nd). The 4x100 relay team (Adrian White, Even Veenhuis, Raekwon Little, Tyler Wright) took 1st with a time of 45.98. The 4x200 relay team (Adrian White, Vernard Whitehead, Even Veenhuis, Tyler Wright) took 1st with a time of 1:36. In the field events Venard Whitehead took 3rd in both high jump and long jump. 

4-24 - BCS Comstock Meet

The boys started strong taking 1st and 2nd in the 100m by Tyler Wright (11.64) and Evan Veenhuis (11.81). The strength continued into the 200m also with Tyler Wright (23.22)and Adrian White (24.36)again securing 1st and 2nd places.   Josh Townes made his debut with a PR of 58.87 in the 400m.  In the 4x200m (Adrian White, Venard Whitehead, Evan Veenhuis & Tyler Wright  1:34.75.  In the 800m Alex Patov took 3rd (2:17.50). The boys 4x400 team (Rae Little, Alex Patov, Carl Owens,  Evan Veenhuis) finished the with a 2nd place. (3:49.80)
Comstock again did well in field events taking 3 1st places in the High Jump - Venard Whitehead (5-8), Pole Vault - Zach Perkins (9-6) , Long Jump - Venard Whitehead (18-10)

4-19 - Comstock Invitational

Comstock hosted their first invitational and home meet of the season which included the following schools :Albion Prep, Bloomingdale, Bronson, Cassopolis, Centreville, Covert, Fennville, Galesburg-Augusta, Lakeside, Mendon, Parchment, Quincy. The boys team finished 5th out of 12 teams this year.  Comstock dominated the 100m dash taking 1st & 2nd lead by Seniors Evan Veenhuis 1st (11.59s) & Tyler Wright 2nd (11.62s). Josh Small took 3rd in the 110m HH (16.78s).  Tyler Wright took 1st in the 200m (23.62s) and Adrian White took 4th in the 200m (24.86s). In the 800m Sage Decamp pressed in to take the 6th place with a time of 2:23:78. The boys 4x100 team (Josh Small, Evan Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead & Tyler Wright ) took 4th (45,38s) and 4th in the 4x200m (Adrian White, Venard Whitehead, Evan Veenhuis & Tyler Wright  1:37.35s. In the PV Zack Perkins took 3rd with a vault of 9-6. In the High Jump Venard Whitehead took 2nd with a jump of 5-11 and Josh Small took 1st with a jump of 18-1 in the Long Jump.

4-17 - Comstock Loss to Berrien Springs

Comstock's Boys and Girls track team competed against Berrien Springs at home but the meet was shortened due to whether conditions and ended early. Highlights from the meet.  In sprints Josh Small & Kareem Owens kicked thin
gs off taking 1st and 2nd in the 110m hurdles with times of 17.38 & 19.14s respectively. In the 100m Tyler Wright took 2nd with a time of 11.96s.  In field events Venard Whitehead took 3rd in the HJ (5-10) and Zach Perkins took 2nd in the PV (8-0). On the girls side Taz Smith took 2nd in the 100m hurdles (19.47s) and Madisyn Overholdt-Doty took 3rd in Disc (58-3) and Shotput (23-01 PR)

4-12 - Gull Lake Invitational

Comstock's Varsity Track team participated in their 4th Gull Lake Invitational along with 13 additional teams from the Kalamazoo region (D1 - D4). On the boys side Sophmore Josh Small started things off for the evening taking 6th in the 110m HH with a time of 16.68s and 6th in the 300m IH is a time of 45.23s. Tyler Wright made his statement to finish 2nd in the 200m dash and obtaining a PR of 23.30s.  The 4x100 relay team (Josh Small, Even Veenhuis, Venard Whitehead, Tyler Wright) took 3rd with a time of 45.26. In the field events Venard Whitehead took 2nd in the HJ with a new PR jump of 6-02.  Josh Small also took 4th in the LJ with a PR of 19' 9".

4-10 - Comstock 52 - Parchment 81

Comstock's Varsity Track team had their first outdoor track meet in chilly weather conditions against Parchment. The boys started off strong in the 110m with Junior Josh Small taking 1st with a time of 17.99. In the 100m dash Senior Tyler Wright (11.71s) lead the charge followed by Raekwon Little (11.85s) taking second. Tyler Wright (23.98) and Adrian White (25.11) took 1st and 3rd in the 200m dash.  Our boys 4x200m team (Adrian White, Venard Whitehead, Evan Veenheuis, Tyler Wright) took 1st with a time of 1:35.78.The veteran boys 4x100m team (Josh Small, Evan Veenhuis, Tyler Wright, Rae Little) took 1st with a time of 46.49.  Senior Venard Whitehead took 1st in the HJ with a jump of 5-10. Josh Small also took 1st in the 300m hurdles with a time of 44.57 and finished 1st in the long jump with a jump of 19-06. Our throwers held up the rear with Mateo Rodriquez throwing 41-00 in the Shot Put. In the distance department Carl Owens took 2nd in the 400m with a time of 59s and Freshman Alex Patov took 2nd in the 800m (2:25.54)

3-22 - GVSU Indoor Track Meet

Comstock's Colts Varsity Track team were off to the races as they participated in their first indoor meet of the season at the Grand Valley State University’s Laker Challenge.  In this meet that featured 28 teams, several of our athletes medaled in their events by placing in the top 8.  On the boys side Evan Veenhuis (Senior) lead the Colts posting his 60m PR at 7.46 to take 4th. Tyler Wright also made his debut posting a 23.84s time in the 200m to take 3rd place. In the field events Venard Whitehead placed 3rd in the High Jump with a jump of 5-08 and Josh Small took 6th in the LJ with a jump of 19-08.5 (PR)